Deadline for Response July 11
[…] Taylor Johnson is presently advising clients on this issue and preparing comments for those who wish to participate.
Under current federal law, the term “broker” is defined in two places.
First, 49 U.S.C. 13102(2) defines a “broker” as a “person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.”
Next, 49 CFR 371.2(a) defines a “broker” as a “person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier. Motor carriers, or persons who are employees or bona fide agents of carriers, are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.”
While those definitions are similar, 49 CFR 371.2 adds certain people who are not brokers.
Included among the regulations “non-brokers” are “bona fide agents.” 49 CFR 371.2(b) defines them as “persons who are part of the normal organization of a motor carrier and perform duties under the carrier’s directions pursuant to a preexisting agreement which provides for a continuing relationship, precluding the exercise of discretion on the part of the agent in allocating traffic between the carrier and others.”