Deadline for Response July 11
[…] - How would you define the term dispatch service? Is there a commonly accepted definition? What role do dispatch services play in the transportation industry?
- To the best of your knowledge, do dispatch services need to obtain a business license/Employer Identification Number from the State in which they primarily conduct business?
- Some “dispatch services” cite 49 CFR 371.2(b) as the reason they do not obtain FMCSA brokerage authority registration in order to conduct their operations. As noted above, section 371.2(b) states that bona fide agents are “persons who are part of the normal organization of a motor carrier and perform duties under the carrier’s directions pursuant to a pre-existing agreement which provides for a continuing relationship, precluding the exercise of discretion on the part of the agent in allocating traffic between the carrier and others.” Some dispatch services interpret this regulation as allowing them to represent more than one carrier yet not obtain broker operating authority registration. Others interpret this regulation to argue that a dispatch service can only represent one carrier without obtaining broker authority.